Russ Vought Breaks the Law on His First Day as CFPB Director
[…] These projected budget estimates could change based on a change in the director or in CFPB’s priorities." There is nothing that binds Vought to the Bureau's previous estimated budget, but if he's going to conclude that $203 million is adequate, he needs some sort of basis for his judgment. I don't see how he could have one yet, and, as discussed below, if he thinks he can save money by stopping supervision, well, he can't.
Examinations and Supervision. The Consumer Financial Protection Act requires the CFPB to conduct examinations and supervision of covered non-bank financial institutions. 12 USC 5514(b) provides that "The Bureau shall require reports and conduct examinations on a periodic basis of [certain nonbanks] for the purposes of...assessing compliance with the requirements of Federal consumer financial law...." (emphasis added). The Bureau has discretion as to how it conducts examinations and when, but it does not have discretion over whether do undertake them.