Let’s assume for starters that
[…] But not only is there no “weight” accorded under section 25b(b)(5), but section 25b(b)(5) isn’t even applicable. Section 25b(b)(5) is about OCC “determinations.” In the context of section 25, it’s pretty clear that “determinations" refers to case-by-case preemption determinations, which would be rulemakings, not merely positions taken in amicus briefs, and under section 25b, those rulemakings would have to go through a process of consultation with the CFPB that did not occur with the OCC’s amicus brief. Simply put, the only relevant part of section 25b for the Illinois litigation is section 25b(b)(1)(B), which provides that the relevant preemption standard is whether the state law “prevents or significantly interferes with the exercise by the national bank of its powers.”
Let me emphasize that I’m not disputing the OCC’s ultimate section 25b analysis here. I think the OCC has it right. Whatever one thinks about interchange fees, it's hard to see how the Illinois statute will survive a preemption challenge.