« The Latest Amendment of Spanish Insolvency Law (2 and Farewell to Spanish Guestblogging) | Main | It's My Fault You Can't Get a Mortgage »
[…] Keep in mind that the UCC is a statute with its own, (somewhat) precise definitions. The statute's definitions do not have to accord with ordinary English usage. The UCC can say that a "purchaser" includes someone who has loaned money although we do not usually think of a "purchaser" to be the same as a "lender." This is an actual example from the UCC.

UCC Article 8 has a three-part definition for a security but begins by saying a "security" is an "obligation of an issuer . . .  or other interest in an an issuer or in property or an enterprise of an issuer." The problem is that there is no "they" in Bitcoin -- there is no issuer.  My student, Igor, argued differently:

An issuer is defined by section 8-201 as essentially a "person" that creates a security. Similarly, a "person" is defined, in its most basic form, as any legal or commercial entity.