« Why I Was the Skunk at the Party | Main | More on Allonges »
[…] We raised the §3-308 defense and submitted the PSA with our opposing papers, with the PSA showing that Stephan's purported indorsement was not within the chain of transfers prescribed by the PSA. At that point GMAC claimed that Stephan's allonge was a "mistake" and submitted a new photocopy of the note with two new never before seen indorsements stamped on it on the signature page. That case just settled.
One major problem with allonges that you do not raise is the requirement of UCC §3-204 that an indorsement "means a signature . . . made on the instrument" and going on to state that "For the purpose of determining whether a signature is made on the instrument, a paper affixed to the instrument is a part of the instrument." When Stephan signed that piece of paper in his office in Pennsylvania, it was not affixed to the note that was in Minnesota. Thus it was not an allonge. Sending that piece of paper to Minnesota to be "affixed" to the note cannot make it into an allonge.