The Database You've Been Waiting For
[…] Then, in N.D.C.C. Title 47-14-09(2)e; US BANK is exempted from the State of North Dakota usury laws.
If US BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION ND is exempted from the State of North Dakota usury laws, why then doesn’t Title 12 U.S.C. sec. 85 kick in whereby it reads; “When no rate is fixed by the laws of the State, Territory, or District, the bank may take, receive, reserve, or charge a rate not exceeding 7 per centum.”?