How to Find the Owner of Your Mortgage
[…] In what ways is the land record system failing? How should we fix it? Do we need penalties for not recording assignments? Or federal regulation of MERS? Or something else entirely?
Man I have to check that out! Got to get John back on here! Been using his practice guides for years... Whenever I get stuck, its a great resource. Going to get boss to buy it.
Posted by: Patches | April 20, 2010 at 09:54 AM
As a fraudulent foreclosure victim in a non-judicial foreclosure state I've got one or two thoughts to throw out. At least in New Hampshire we have RSA 479:25 which provides a homeowner the ability to avail themselves of the court system and enjoin a foreclosure action. Notices similar to this are required to appear in the public notices of foreclosure actions: "RSA 479:25 YOU ARE HEREBY NOTIFIED THAT YOU HAVE A RIGHT TO PETITION THE SUPERIOR COURT FOR THE COUNTY IN WHICH THE MORTGAGED PREMISES ARE SITUATED WITH SERVICES UPON THE MORTGAGEE, AND UPON SUCH BOND AS THE COURT MAY REQUIRE TO ENJOIN THE SCHEDULED FORECLOSURE SALE."